?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Feb. 24th, 2007

Everyone has heard the old rhyme

Rain Rain go away
Come again some other day


I have a new one for the snow:

Snow Snow Fuck Off

Since the Saturday plans were cancelled, I spent the afternoon with Artemis catching a movie (Breach) that turned out to be pretty good. We hit the California Pizza Kitchen afterwards and had dinner, which was also pretty good.

Then I came home to drifted snow in the alley, with stuck cars that had to be shoveled out and moved before I could park. I got out and helped, then did some pre-shoveling on the driveway so it won't be so bad tomorrow. I'm finally back inside and almost thawed.

Sadie is a happy happy dog because of the fresh snow. She romped and played and now she's a tuckered out pooch. And I'm a pretty tuckered out marmot. Marmots don't particularly like shoveling snow.

I also have new DVDs to play with. Gonna go watch some now.

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
croonerboy
Feb. 25th, 2007 05:34 am (UTC)
hhehe DVD's??
what KIND of DVD's?? ;)

Here is a song Chad made up to the tune of LET IT SNOW:

Ohhh the weather outside is shitty...
but inside it's waarm and pretty...
And since we've no place to go..
FUCK OFF!

lol
magicmarmot
Feb. 25th, 2007 05:56 am (UTC)
Re: hhehe DVD's??
ROund flat ones. :)

Picked up th first season of Dead Like Me
Second season of Dr. Hu
Lemony Snicket
It Came From Somewhere Else
Bangkok Haunted
Backlash
Doll Graveyard
Rafureshia
azul_ros
Feb. 25th, 2007 07:03 am (UTC)
Re: hhehe DVD's??
I simply adore the animation at the end of lemony snicket! :)
croonerboy
Feb. 25th, 2007 08:29 am (UTC)
Re: hhehe DVD's??
i loooove DEAD LIKE ME.
and Lemony is soocool.

(peewee hermann voice: hmmmm LEMON-Y!!!)
heheeh.
azul_ros
Feb. 25th, 2007 07:02 am (UTC)
It could have been worse! My oldest uncle just broke his tibia when he fell on the ice. He was outside trying to salt & clear out the snow so no one else would get hurt!
croonerboy
Feb. 25th, 2007 08:30 am (UTC)
OMG!
wow what a bummer! poor kid.
:( i'm sorry about that.
azul_ros
Feb. 26th, 2007 12:04 am (UTC)
Re: OMG!
He's hardly a kid. He's almost 80, or just turned. He's got brittle bones from years of prednisolone use to control life-long asthma. :/
Thanks for the condolences anyways.
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

April 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow