?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Jun. 28th, 2007

Seeing Pray for Daylight on the big screen was really an amazing experience.

I was really worried that the DVD projection to a full-size theater screen would look horrible. I needn't have worried, it looked really nice. It played. People laughed at funny bits, clapped at the hero moment, and in general had a good time. What amazed me is that it played better on the theater screen than I've ever seen it. Things were different. The pacing seemed better, things seemed tighter.

There were flaws, certainly. Things that there was no time to fix that stick out to me big time now. But all forgivable. Knowledge for next time.

This is the first time I've seen my name in the credits on a real theater screen. I don't think I can adequately explain the degree of awesome that comes with that. And seeing Magic Marmot Studios on the screen as well, fantastic.

That was a serious high that I haven't felt since the days of improv.

Stuck around for the Best of the 48 Hour Film Festival. That was fun as well, particularly recognizing people that I knew in a significant number of the movies. Some really good stuff. Minneapolis had 85 teams, which was the third highest in the country. Lots of really talented people here.

Now I'm home, and crashing out.

Those of you who came, thanks so much. Those who couldn't but wanted to, I appreciate the support anyway. And those of you who decided that you'd really rather do other stuff, I wave my private parts at your aunties, you sons of a window dresser.

Tags:

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
molasses
Jun. 29th, 2007 03:20 am (UTC)
magic marmot studios! you!
yay!
vorrant
Jun. 29th, 2007 03:39 am (UTC)
Congratulations
Good for you. I am dreading and looking forward to Midnight on a big screen. The director has mentioned renting the Riverview for the premier.
sageincave
Jun. 29th, 2007 04:15 am (UTC)
I skipped bellydance class for your movie. And it was totally worth it!
foreignhotel
Jun. 29th, 2007 04:40 am (UTC)
Yeah, congrats man! Seeing a movie you worked on a "real" movie screen is always a blast. I was bummed I couldn't come. I'm glad it went well. =)
avindair
Jun. 29th, 2007 12:39 pm (UTC)
I wish you could have been there. It was a completely different movie on the big screen.

I'm still astounded. And smiling. Oh, man, have I been doing the smiling.

BTW, Sarah didn't get her copy of the movie from me. I need to get that to you guys.
missmollygrue
Jun. 30th, 2007 04:34 pm (UTC)
I R teh lame for not mingling more. I have no excuse but exhaustion and not wanting to give up my grrrrreat seat. :(

Rob and I sat together for 48HFF after, and he showed me the disk -- tasteful disk art, btw, I didn't get a good look at the box but the disk printing looked really good -- and said something about getting us a copy, being that we're neighbors and all.

And I'm on the "wow it played better on the big screen" team. That was a real surprise, that the large format allowed me to see more, which aided the story. Sarah <3 the Riverview.
avindair
Jun. 30th, 2007 05:35 pm (UTC)
No worries.

You hitting CONvergence this year? If so, I'll haul a copy with me.

Sorry we didn't stick around for the 48HFF, but the kidlins would have become antsy. Well, one of them, anyway.

And yeah...I'm much happier with the movie now than I have been since, well, ever.

Now to stake the vampires and start working on the spaceships in earnest.

(Same universe as the previous project, but I'm taking a LONG time with the script this time...

Of course, I need to make a SF-"Steve" to work the kinks out of green screen, compositing, and all that...)

Okay. Rambling now. Off to blow up spaceships at board game day!
missmollygrue
Jul. 1st, 2007 12:41 am (UTC)
I love Con, but we're gonna be up in Canada (eh) chillin' with the Indigo Girls and about 100,000 hippies. I HATE that Con and the Winnipeg Folk Festival are the same weekend.
avindair
Jul. 1st, 2007 10:10 pm (UTC)
Have a good trip. I'll keep a copy aside for you.
avindair
Jun. 29th, 2007 12:45 pm (UTC)
Of course, I realized afterwards that I forgot to mention Magic Marmot Studios during my intro. I feel bad about that.

Having said that...

HOLY CRAP!

I don't think I could be happier about how it went. IT LOOKED AMAZING on the big screen. AND THE TALKY SCENES PLAYED BETTER.

Kristi, Rick, Trey, Sasha, Robin...my god, they all looked like movie stars up there!

The fights...

...OK, so, the fights could have played better, but that was all director's fault. Not Trees. Director.

I'm just pleased as freaking punch that the movie played like, well, a movie.

I need to write a blog entry about it...but I'm still processing the experience.

Wow...

THANK YOU, Rob. THANK YOU for pouring your time and energy into this. It would NOT have looked and sounded as good as it does had you not worked your mojo. THANK YOU.
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

April 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow