?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Apr. 17th, 2008

So tonight while out on Walkies, I managed to pass by the GVP building, which has mirrored their windows, and I caught a reflection of myself.

Bear in mind that when I get home from work and prep to take the dog out, I'm getting out of my work clothes and into a T-shirt or two, and either sweats or something similar and comfy. And also bear in mind that I haven't bought new clothes yet, so the putting on a couple of T-shirts is out of necessity. And that I didn't shave this morning because I was running late.

The net effect: I looked like a bum. All of my clothes are way too big now, and they look sort of like they melted onto me.

Really, I've never been much of a clothes horse. I've kind of left the having a style thing to the folks in the big part of the bell curve, and just dressed for comfort, often going purposefully into the arena of bad taste if I knew it could push a button or two, but I've never looked like this. And I don't know what to make of it.

I don't want to buy new clothes right now, because I'm gonna be shooting past this physique quickly enough. The exception is underwear, out of necessity, and I'm probably gonna have to get some new pants and shirts before too long, so I'll probably peruse the big & tall store over the weekend or something.

But there's another gotcha: I've been invited to a party this weekend. Big-ass party, buncha people I don't know, and there promises to be "a lot of flirting" and single women. My mood as of late hasn't exactly been top notch, and after seeing Mr. Melty Homeless Guy in the mirror today, I'm feeling a bit off my game, ya know? Yeah, I know I should go, that it would be good for me and all that, but holy hell, I've not been so shaken up about my appearance since... I don't really remember when, maybe my wedding? 

I'm still thinking with the Fatbrain. I'm still used to grabbing the same clothes. And no, I'm not skinny by any means. I'm still not gonna be buying clothes off the rack at the Gap or Target or anything.

But There will be a time in the not too distant future when I will be able to have style.

That's about as foreign to me as haggis sushi.

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
molasses
Apr. 18th, 2008 04:38 am (UTC)
i say this with
a) love, and
b) we're the same like that.

you think too much!
go to the party.

love
the recluse from the west
quetz
Apr. 18th, 2008 05:17 am (UTC)
As repulsive as I find the concept of "haggis sushi"...

...I am, in fact something of a clothes horse, having worked all those years in retail.

Yr best bet, IMHO, is a long-sleeve, pinstripe shirt, and a pair of nice black slacks. I assume your shoe size isn't gonna change much, so you could splurge on a nice pair of shoes.

If you have long arms like I do, you know how hard it is to find sleeves that don't look like your shirts are too small (and I hate how the Big & Tall sections only seem to stock short-sleeve shirts!)

Avoid solid colors; patterns are better, esp. large patterns.
quetz
Apr. 18th, 2008 05:18 am (UTC)
Of course, I say "Avoid solid colors" while using my icon featuring the all-white suit.
lexinatrix
Apr. 18th, 2008 05:41 am (UTC)
I know you don't want to buy new clothes, but you should get a couple nice pieces, like a couple shirts and a pair of pants.

You will feel a million times better about yourself if you wear clothes that fit well.

And I've been where you are... I still am there sometimes still. I go into a store and reach for a size and when I try it on it's too big. I can't get the Cacique panties at Vain Giant I used to love. =( I went to a fat-chick store looking for tops for work and couldn't find any that were small enough.

And I've been losing weight for literally years... I'm still not over thinking of myself in the fat-girl mindset. I'm not yet thin, I'm sorta transitional, but I'm not as fat as I was and I wonder if I'll ever adjust my mind to match my body.
jmanna
Apr. 18th, 2008 12:01 pm (UTC)
I second the idea of a few shirts and such. Hell, go to a second hand joint. They're way cheaper and look decent if you are willing to dig through piles 'o' crap to find the gems. I'll go with you if company will motivate you.
dracut
Apr. 18th, 2008 12:40 pm (UTC)
I agree, second hand for transitional clothing is probably a reasonable choice. You can make a donation of stuff you'll never fit into again, get a nice receipt for next tax time, and then grab a few things that'll work for the next few months. Repeat and rinse as necessary.
sageincave
Apr. 18th, 2008 03:11 pm (UTC)
Goodwill
sageincave
Apr. 18th, 2008 03:12 pm (UTC)
And buying 2 or 3 outfits that fit, will help you lose weight faster. I swear.
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

April 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow