?

Log in

No account? Create an account

June 1st, 2005

Jun. 1st, 2005

Well, it had to happen sooner or later.

The city of Minneapolis is once again on my ass for having a "nuisance condition":

SCRAP WOOD, PAPER, PLASTIC, BRICKS, CARDBOARD, CONSTRUCTION DEBRIS, RAKES, SHOVELS, CONCRETE BLOCKS AND ALL MISC. DEBRIS IN THE REAR YARD

Not appealable. Must be cleaned up by May 30, 2005. That would be... last monday?

Now this is actually less stuff and more cleaned up than it has been for the past year. It's pretty damn obvious that I'm in mid-project with the front porch, and that I've been cleaning stuff up in the back yard, but apparently it's not good enough.

So, to address the list:

1.) Scrap wood: I have a large discard pile that needs to be cut into pieces, and will now be going into the firewood pile. All of the AC2 scrap that is leftover from the deck will be put into trash bags and tossed in the dumpster. Apparently I need to do this RF Now, so I guess my evening is planned out.

2.) Paper: Paper?

3.) Plastic: Plastic? As in the tarp that I was using to cover the wood for the deck?

4.) Bricks: Yeah, bricks. That I was trying to freaking salvage to use to repair the broken brick facing on the house. I guess I can't actually KEEP the brick to salvage it.

5.) Cardboard: Cardboard is all bundled and awaiting recycling.

6.) Construction debris: WTF, a category to cover construction debris that doesn't fit in the above category?

7.) Rakes, Shovels, etc.: Apparently you can't have yard tools in your yard now. Perhaps these need to go inside or something. I also have a lawnmower and a lawn roller outside which will probably have to go indoors as well.

8.) Concrete Blocks: Okay, this one I take serious offense to. I don't have any concrete blocks except those that are being used to support the fireplace wood as per the city's requirements. I will be having a whole buttload of them delivered for the front porch in the coming couple of weeks. Is this a pre-emptive strike?

9.) Misc. debris: This must be the category for stuff that doesn't fit in the "construction debris" category above. It could mean basically anything.

I am familiar with this pattern. The city will come by and leave little niggling bits here and there, notes to have work done or be fined, followed by court dates and fines. Been there, done that.

So it's looking like dumpster time again. And jmanna, you're gonna have to arrange for your cottage firewood pickup fairly soon. I'm keeping the logs, but the rest of it (which is the vast majority) must go.

And now I shall proceed to be cranky for a while.

Jun. 1st, 2005

WORKED OF SOME OF DA HORNDOG-NES 2DAY CUTNG UP WOD AND GENARALY STRAGEHTENNG DA BAK WIT TEH HELP OF jmanna!!1!1!!! LOL THEN I PADE A BUTLOAD OF BILS GOT IEC AND MORE DEIT COKE WIT LIEM11!1!!! OMG WTF LOL NOW I SLEP


Translation courtesy of http://ssshotaru.homestead.com/files/aolertranslator.html.

Jun. 1st, 2005


You Are The Key Character
"It's what I was meant to do."

You are the true enigma. No one knows much about you, you do not understand much of yourself, and your life seems to carry no purpose. Yet regardless of everything around you - everyone knows that you are here for some reason, even if no one yet knows what that is. Things seem to simply fall into place for you. Almost as though some force is working either through you, for you, or around you. No matter your troubles, ou have been sent here to unlock something. This is your destiny.

Which Classic Story Role Do You Play?
brought to you by Quizilla


Whoops, didn't expect that...

Latest Month

April 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow