?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I don't get it.

I just got done watching Van Helsing.

I was expecting a drooling bucketload of crap. I have yet to meet anyone who actually liked the film, including people who worked on it, and I've heard so much about how it sucked goat cheese that I was expecting this grotesquerie of bad filmmaking.

Dammit, I liked it. I thought it was a fun rompy adventure. It was hugely tongue-in-cheek and chock full of CGI that wasn't quite realistic, but come on!

And yesterday I watched Ecks vs. Sever, and I liked it as well. And I also liked Darkness, and people have been pushing out what dreck it was.

Have I gone nuts? Has being in Iowa skewed my movie judging skills so much?

I don't think so. I think that I am willing to accept movies in context. And I think that making movies gives me a different viewpoint than most people as well. So yeah, I'm special.

I've also heard two "I love this movie" reviews of Phantom of the Opera. I'm wondering if they replaced or re-pitched the singing. I doubt if I'll see it in the theater, but there are some new films coming up that I probably will see:

White Noise

Hostage (Bruce Willis movie, saw the trailer today)

and possibly
Boogeyman

Then again, if all goes well, I won't have time. :)

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
purplesquirrel
Jan. 2nd, 2005 08:45 am (UTC)
I enjoyed Van Helsing. It had a nice touch of comedy and self-awareness, the story was good, and who could complain about a movie with a gorgeous redheaded vampiress?
magicmarmot
Jan. 2nd, 2005 08:51 am (UTC)
Yeah, gorgeous redheads are always a good thing. Then again, pretty much any color hair will work for me. :)
jmanna
Jan. 2nd, 2005 04:22 pm (UTC)
I hate Ecks Vs Sever. I have a high tolerance for crap. Especially when it's a rental I'm watching at home. But wow. The action scenes were messy and not that exciting and I just couldn't give the least bit of a crap about any of the characters. The dialogue was painful, which is saying something considering how little there was of it. The costuming wasn't special in any way and the cinematography was crap.

And this is coming from a woman who loves the Toxic Avenger and the original Evil Dead.

There was no redeeming fluff or charm or innovation to E vs S for me.

But hell, if it amused you for a few hours then it served it's purpose as entertainment and that's worthwhile.

I haven't seen Van Helsin yet.
magicmarmot
Jan. 2nd, 2005 04:26 pm (UTC)
I don't agree that the cinematography was crap. I think the directing was crap-- it was unfocused and hyper like a music video. The actual cinematography (framing, lighting, etc.) was competent, though nothing to write home about.

But there were a lot of explosions, no? :)
jmanna
Jan. 2nd, 2005 04:31 pm (UTC)
Okay, perhaps shit directing was the reason for the sloppy as hell fight scenes.

ID4 had better explosions though it would have been better without all the talking bits in between. Die Hard 2 had damn good explosions.

There are better ways to get your explosion fixc then sitting through Ecks Vs Sever. :D
magicmarmot
Jan. 2nd, 2005 04:33 pm (UTC)
Too true. And other movies with explosions have naked boobies and car chases too.

(Incidentally, that is an inside joke. It has to do with my Hollywood movie rating system that uses car chases, explosions, and tits to judge the success at the box office. Highly cynical and unfortunately accurate.)
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

April 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow