?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Jan. 8th, 2005

Take the first sentence from the first entry of each month. That's your year in review:


(Jan)
Earlier in the summer, I had applied to Roxio for a programming job.

(Feb)
There is snow.

(Mar)
Cripes, this place has a dress code.

(Apr)
5:00 came and went, and nothing incredibly stupid or asinine happened.

(May)
Today I helped my friend Sasha move.

(Jun)
Many things happening, many things staying the same.

(Jul)
They say that you either have sex, or think about it.

(Aug)
So here's a question: how do emotional intimacy, physical intimacy, and sex tie together for you?

(Sep)
Last night, I was dreaming that I was making a movie, and I had to do a sex scene.

(Oct)
As it turns out, my friend Paul (of the Dead Zone), his wife Corey, and his brother Mark will all be coming down to KC this weekend, and we're gonna go a-haunting on Saturday night together.

(Nov)
Sex drive is gone.

(Dec)
I was at the computer last night at around 4:00, up from a bout of insomnia.


Modification here. I took the last sentence from the first entry, just to see what might be different.


(Jan)
It is a new year. Time for some changes.

(Feb)
Don't wanna move.

(Mar)
Like the willow, I bend but do not break.

(Apr)
And oh yes-- the delivery date hasn't changed.

(May)
The city can be a really cold place when you're alone.

(Jun)
Thinking of going to bed early and reading.

(Jul)
Mostly just cleaning.

(Aug)
I'm still a little suspicious.

(Sep)
When I do finally decide to come down off of the celibacy horse and find a woman, she is going to have the time of her life.

(Oct)
But it is so very worth exploring.

(Nov)
What does it really matter?

(Dec)
They say that the holidays are the worst time for the recently deceased.



Wow. Bleak. It's been a tough year.

Comments

( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
gingerpook
Jan. 8th, 2005 06:31 pm (UTC)
New Year's Eve was a pretty good time this year.

Well, I thought I had the job thing figured out.

Gimme, gimme, gimme!

After trying off and on for a couple hours, whenever I could steal a break away from work, I finally reached the HR at Best Buy.

Well, This sucks.

I'm getting in the habit of just reading LiveJournal.

Just in case you're curious.

It's all MagicMarmot's fault!

The job goes well.

Would you...
Go out with me?

I think I amazed the work staff by actually showing up this morning.

proofreading is love.

My year has been
1. Job hunting,
2. Apartment angst, &
3. Kidney woes.
4. Anything but boring!
loba
Jan. 10th, 2005 07:36 pm (UTC)
re: Top list, August:

*Another* good question..... Damn....We should ask you to post thoughtful, insightful questions more often!(Between that one, and the ones you left *me*, I've food for thought for a while, at least). Thank you! ;-)

*goes off to write some more, and clarify her own thoughts*
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

April 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow