?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Jul. 17th, 2005

Adrienne just stopped by with some materials for the 20-40-60 show that she needs edited. Part of the reference material is on VHS tape, and funny enough, I have to hunt around for a VCR. Side note: Adrienne is wearing some perfume that smells wonderful. Must find out what it is.

I need to bop off to Nards/Home Despot today to pick up some more concrete stuff. I need to get some more 4" fluted blocks and some fiber reinforced cement, and that handy cement mixer. And really, I should arrange for delivery of the big blocks and bags of concrete and rebar. I've pretty much resigned myself to the fact that most of the concrete work is going to happen during the week when I come home after work, since my weekends are pretty much full.

I seem to remember saying just a few days ago something about "no more projects". Silly me.

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
mle292
Jul. 17th, 2005 05:09 pm (UTC)
Completely altruistic on my part...
It's only because I feel sorry for you, and I might want to borrow some of your super cool power tools someday...

I think it sucks to do big heavy home tasks by oneself. If you want some help with the concrete, I have time on Tuesday evening from about 4:30 to 7:00. For the size project that you've got, I don't know that a concrete mixer is necessary, but it might just be nice to have. I can get a good mix in a big plastic bin with a flat shovel.

You probably already knew, but with rebar - it's not necessary but costs almost nothing and makes the whole project easier to have a roll of tie wire. It makes a lot of things easier when you need to tie something out of the way or if you walk across it and not have everything roll out of place.
magicmarmot
Jul. 17th, 2005 09:44 pm (UTC)
Re: Completely altruistic on my part...
Funny you should mention that. :)

I just got a load of concrete block, and I could really use some help moving it from the trailer to the front of the yard. I won't be back from work until around 5:30 at the earliest, but if you're willing to help unload and re-stack and stuff, I'd welcome the help.

And I bought a cement mixer. For the price, it was worth it, and I know it's gonna get used on a lot more than just this project. The mortar I mix in a 5 gallon pail because it's such small amounts at a time, but for the core pours, it will be many many bags. I haven't calculated it all yet, but I'm figuring that one bag will probably fill two cores, or about 16 inches of linear wall space. And it's still cheaper than a pump truck.

That part won't be happening for a while yet.

The rebar will just be vertical in the cores, and a little bit horizontal at the top layer. I am considering whether I want to notch the blocks and lay bar in horizontally across the run. I think it's a good idea, since it helps tie in the wall horizontally, but I don't know if it's necessary or just extra work.

Of course, with the big grinder and the diamond blade, it might not be that much work.
mle292
Jul. 17th, 2005 10:50 pm (UTC)
Overkill?
5:30 on Tuesday it is! Do you have a wheelbarrow? I can bring mine if you don't.

It is my uneducated opinion that rebar between courses on a wall under four feet high is overkill.

There is this stuff, I don't remember what it's called, but it's a wire frame that lays between the courses and would fulfill every need that putting rebar between the courses would, and I still think it's not very necessary. If it's important to you to reinforce between courses, you wouldn't have to notch the block with the wire frame stuff.

I really do think that it isn't necessary, especially since the wall is poured AND there's rebar in the cells. ...or is this for a bomb shelter?
magicmarmot
Jul. 17th, 2005 11:11 pm (UTC)
Re: Overkill?
The wall is 40 inches high. Foundation wall for the new porch. That's kind of what I figured as well.
mle292
Jul. 18th, 2005 02:23 am (UTC)
Re: Overkill?
Damn. I wanted to build a bomb shelter. :(

Then I wanted to test it!!!
magicmarmot
Jul. 18th, 2005 02:30 am (UTC)
Re: Overkill?
But why would I need to shelter my bombs?


Oddly, Home Depot has 12-inch blocks in addition to the 8-inch ones. Stacking those babies up and filling 'em with rebar and concrete mixed with some fume silica and superplasticizer, and you'd probably be nuke-ready.
stark0228
Jul. 18th, 2005 02:40 pm (UTC)
Re: Overkill?
If you e-mail me your address, I'd be willing to come over and help for a while on Tuesday. thogan at pclink dot com
magicmarmot
Jul. 18th, 2005 04:25 pm (UTC)
Re: Overkill?
You're on. :)
pied_piper70
Jul. 17th, 2005 05:24 pm (UTC)
Need a VCR?

Gimme a call...how soon do you need it?
magicmarmot
Jul. 17th, 2005 09:44 pm (UTC)
Nah, I've got one. It's just not connected up to anything.
loba
Jul. 17th, 2005 06:18 pm (UTC)
YOU said "no more projects"...? You? Really? Didja get it on tape??? *grins*

Guten Morgen from the Left Coast....
magicmarmot
Jul. 17th, 2005 09:45 pm (UTC)
Yeah, well, it didn't last. I should know better.
avindair
Jul. 18th, 2005 02:54 am (UTC)
Hey! On the bright side I'll be nagging you VERY soon with lots of PREY-related material. I got my groove back in a big way, so I've spent today doing some Stone Soup Films housekeeping chores. I even opened an online store to pimp us.

Which, of course, means I'm gonna be leaning on you soon. Ain't I a pal? :)
magicmarmot
Jul. 18th, 2005 03:12 am (UTC)
You know, we could change it to Pray for Daylight: Bricklayer.
loba
Jul. 18th, 2005 03:36 am (UTC)
*grins* Is better that way, I think. The creativity MUST out... or Bad Things Happen. :-) Just remember to plan some Fun Time, too.

*hugs, and a scritch for Sadie*
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

April 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow